Tourist Visa for Japan ( with Philippine passport)

visa


Recommendation


Friedship Tours

Website

Main Office3F Dusit Thani Manila Ayala Center Makati city Philippines 1226

Camera 360

If you are not living in Manila, Cebu or Davao City and you can’t personally go to their office, you can contact this person:

Camera 360

I went to their main office to inquire about the documents I need to submit and they told me to call Ms. Camille if I have completed it.

Steps:

  1. Complete and secure the documents
  2. Call Ms. Camille
  3. Pay the processing fee of Php 1, 200.00 via bank. If you can’t claim your documents at their office, you need to pay an extra Php 200.00 for them to deliver your documents back to your city. If someone else can claim it for you, attach an authorization letter and send it with your documents.
  4. Photocopy / Picture of receipt of the payment
  5. Send it via LBC addressed to Camille and the office – less than Php 300.00 with insurance

Things you need


Passport

– Validity of more than 6 months / Signed Passport

– Broken lamination of the Picture Portion will not be accepted / Must have at least 2 blank pages left in the passport.

Visa Application Form

Download: click here

Sample: click here

Note:

– Capitalized Surname

– Put N/A on blanks not applicable to you

– Nationality or citizenship blank: choose and select from the form. For Filipinos, write or choose the Philippines

– Better fill all the information using your computer and not handwritten

Birth Certificate ( NSO issued with receipt valid within 1 year)

Marriage Contract ( if married) issued by the NSO with receipt valid within 1 year

Tour Itinerary

Sample: click here

– Make it simple and remember to make your activities in line with the amount of money in your Bank Certificate.

Bank Balance Certificate

Make sure you have at least Php 100, 000.00 on your bank and your account is an old one. You can also present a joint account if for any reason you don’t have one.

BPI: Php 100.00 for 2 copies

Income Tax Return (Form 2316 or 1701) Original and (1) photocopy

– If you can’t produce this then a Certificate of Employment is good enough. Make sure the company will state your position, annual income, the length of service, dates that they allow you to have a leave and return of work.

Sample COE

– You also need to provide an explanation letter addressed to:

THE CONSULAR OFFICER
Japan Embassy
Manila

State in your letter the following:

  • Reason of traveling Japan on those dates / season
  • Reason why you can’t submit a COE or Income tax return
  • You can also mention the countries that you visited in the past. If it is a newly issued passport, better send your old passport as well
  • Your contact details if they have any inquiry

Note: If you can have it notarize, the better.

Additional Documents:

  1. Plane tickets from your city to an international airport and back
  2. Plane tickets from an international airport to Japan and back
  3. Booked hotels – not strictly needed
  4. Good quality and colored photocopied ID issued by your government ( PRC, License etc.)

Note: Apply for a visa 2-3 months before your scheduled trip

Sent all my document on a Friday after cut-off so the LBC delivered it the next day. Dusit Hotel received it Saturday afternoon. Friendship tours submitted my documents to Japan Embassy Monday morning and got a call from Camille on Tuesday afternoon that my visa has been approve.

For more information: click here

Goodluck 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s